NOMINEES 2020

BEST DRAMA SHORT

No one but I know/​僕だけは知っている
WHY THE ROBOTS

 runtime: 15:42

 directed by: Yseult LE GOARNIG

 country: France

Adjunto

 runtime: 18:00

 directed by: Felix Piñeiro 

 country: United States

The Conservationist

 runtime: 11:57

 directed by: Ken White

 country: United States

MELT

 runtime: 3:47

 directed by: YAWATA KIMI

 country: Japan

No one but I know

 runtime: 25:00

 directed by: DAISUKE KAMIJYO

 country:  Japan

20dB

 runtime: 14:43

 directed by: Hiroyuki Nishiyama

 country: Japan

BEST HORROR SHORT

Hidden in Darkness 

 runtime: 10:40

 directed by: Romeo López Aldana

 country: Guatemala

Kick

 runtime: 14:45

 directed by: Alex Backes, Tanne...

 country: United States

SKITOZ

 runtime: 11:19

 directed by: Alexis PERROTTE, D...

 country: France

Motherhood 

 runtime: 19:25

 directed by: Tatsuro Manno

 country: Japan

BEST ANIMATION SHORT

The Abandoned Block 

 runtime: 5:45

 directed by: James Bourne

 country: Canada

The Winter

 runtime: 5:00

 directed by: Xin Li

 country: Australia

Girl and Robot 

 runtime: 11:55

 directed by: Joe Loftus

 country: Ireland

Super Generic

 runtime: 1:39

 directed by: Di Lu

 country: United States

Gatcha!

 runtime: 3:34

 directed by: Susan Huang, Stac...

 country: United States

THE PEAK 

 runtime: 5:10

 directed by: Mayumi Tachikawa

 country: Japan

BEST FEATURE

Open season

 runtime: 01:30:37

 directed by: Sabine Boss

 country: Switzerland

Cherkasy

 runtime: 01:41:28

 directed by: Tymur Yashchenko

 country: Ukraine

Song of Love

 runtime: 01:44:00 

 directed by: Peng Jun

 country: China

DARIA 

 runtime: 01:33:07

 directed by: Matěj Pichler

 country: Czech Republic

A Matter of Perspective 

 runtime: 01:25:19

 directed by: Gerda Leopold

 country: Austria

​KAESHI/報復

 runtime: 

 directed by: Yuya Yamaguchi

 country: Japan

JURIES' PICKS

​(OUT OF COMPETITION)

A LONG WALK (China)

YOUR SMILE (China)

FALSE TEETH (Korea)

Nostos (Greece)

Snake Dick (United States)

Lunch in the bathroom (Japan)

Miss Sweet Apple (Japan)

​HER (Japan)

© 2020 TOKYO CINEMASTERS FILM FESTIVAL